Bioacoustics and community knowledge for climate change monitoring

RESEARCH

of valuable acoustic data collected with local partners on 4 continents.

LEARNING

Listen and learn 3 bird calls recorded in the US, Bolivia, and Nepal!



Scientific Name: Thryothorus ludovicianus
Common Name: Carolina Wren




Scientific Name: Lipaugus vociferans
Common Name: Screaming Piha
Local Name: Sirenguero




Scientific Name: Hierococcyx sparverioides
Common Name: Large Hawk-Cuckoo
Local Name: Pahadi Biu Kuhiyo, Golsimal



Photo credits: Carolina Wren public domain
Screaming Piha by Dave Curtis CC BY-NC-ND 2.0
Large Hawk-Cuckoo by PJeganathan CC BY-SA 4.0

We are training a machine learning model to listen and learn for us. Artificial intelligence allows us to swiftly return data insights to communities. More information coming soon.

ACTION

Our work has direct links to the United Nation goals to transform the world.

Learn more about Songs of Adaptation project direct links to Goals 4, 7, 8, 11, 13, 15, 16, and 17.